Roles and Representatives

Group structure and roles

Role Name  

Group Leader

Peter Sollander  

Secretariat

Jeanette Kotzian, 

Rachel Lavanant

 

Section Leader Frameworks & Technology

Fernando Varela Rodriguez  

Section Leader Controls Engineering

Enrique Blanco Viñuela  

 

Group representatives at committees and meetings

BE-AMF

Title ICS Representative(s) Website Period of appointment

ATS CTB - Control Technical Board

Enrique Blanco Viñuela    
ATS Specification Committee

Frederic Chapron

   

BE-AMF -  Assets and Maintenance Management Forum

Jeronimo Ortola BE-AMF  
CERN Representative at OPC Foundation

Benjamin Farnham

(departmental representative)

OPC Foundation

CNIC - Computing and Network Infrastructure for Controls

Jean-Charles Tournier

Piotr Golonka

Lukasz Goralczyk

CNIC  

CSAP (Complex Safety Advisory Panel)  for LHC, PS and SPS

on demand only CSAP  

Data Privacy Coordinator for BE-ICS

Frederic Chapron ODP  

EATM - Experimental Areas Technical Meetings

on demand only EATM  

FCC - Future Circular Collider

Peter Sollander FCC  

FOM - Facilities Operations Meetings

on demand only FOM  

Group Coding Officer and Group Representative in the BE-AMF Meetings

Jeronimo Ortola GCO 01.06.2021 until 31.05.2023

HL-LHC - High Luminosity LHC Project

on demand only HL-LHC  
IEFC - LHC Injector and Experimental Facilities Committee

Peter Sollander

Enrique Blanco Viñuela

Fernando Varela Rodriguez

IEFC  

IMPACT Working Group

Alexandros Kostopoulos    

InforEAM (Enterprise Asset Management) Users Meeting

Rafael Santos

InforEAM UM  
ITUM - IT Technical Users Meeting

Piotr Golonka

Frederic Chapron

Lukasz Goralczyk

ITUM  
JCOP (Joint COntrols Project) Coordination Board

Peter Sollander

Fernando Varela Rodriguez

Piotr Golonka

JCOP  

JCOP Framework Working Group

Piotr Golonka    

JCOP Steering Committee

Peter Sollander

Fernando Varela Rodriguez

   
LMC - LHC Machine Committee

Peter Sollander

Enrique Blanco Viñuela

Fernando Varela Rodriguez

LMC  

MARP - Machine Availability and Reliability Panel

Borja Fernandez Adiego MARP  

QAC - Quality Assurance Committee

  QAC  

SUWG - Smooth Upgrades Working Group

Alexandros Kostopoulos    

TC - Technical Committee

Ben Farnham (chairman) ICS TC  

TC Scientific Secretary

Alexandros Kostopoulos ICS TC  

TIOC - Technical Infrastructure Operation Committee

Brad Schofield TIOC  
UNICOS Advisory Committee

Peter Sollander

Enrique Blanco Vinuela

Fernando Varela Rodriguez

   
UNICOS Technical Committee

Jeronimo Ortola

Jean-Charles Tournier

Jesus Cortes